Is Dux Crackers, Original, 9 Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- monosodium glutamate e621
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR) (CONTAINS NIACIN 75 MG/KG. IRON [FERROUS FUMARATE] 55 MG/KG. THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1] 6.4 MG/KG. RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2] 7.0 MG/KG. FOLIC ACID 1.54 MG/KG), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM)*, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM)*, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SUGAR, WATER, LEAVENINGS [SODIUM BICARBONATE E500, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE E341, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE E503), EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN (SOY) E322), FLAVOR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE E621], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROTEOLYTIC ENZYMES.
Check Dux Crackers, Original, 9 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dux Crackers, Original, 9 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dux Crackers, Original, 9 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


