Is dyi Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat modified wheat starch
- including cereals containing gluten
- suc yeast extract
wheat modified wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potato (78%), palm oil (non-hydrogenated), wheat modified wheat starch, salt, herbs and spices (chil paprika, pepper), onion powder, garlic powder, suc yeast extract, capsicum extract, anti-oxidant: e330 for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, s ingredients in capitals. frozen, prefried coated potato wedges.\ cooking instructions: for best result cook from frozen. the following guidelines only. all appliances vary. always ensu product is piping hot prior to serving. deep fat frying: 3-4 minutes in oil/fat at 180°c, 500g per 5 ltrs at
Check dyi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dyi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


