Is Dymatize Elite Casein Smooth Vanilla Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

micellar casein
xanthan gum
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Micellar Casein, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Micellar Casein, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors. Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Dymatize Elite Casein Smooth Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie