Is Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
whey protein blend : whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate , natural flavors, artificial flavors, soy lecithin , gum blend : cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan , acesulfame potassium, sucralose, steviol glycosides (stevia)
Check Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


