Is Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
whey protein blend : whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate , natural flavors, artificial flavors, soy lecithin , gum blend : cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan , acesulfame potassium, sucralose, steviol glycosides (stevia)
Check Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Dymatize Elite Gourmet Vanilla Flavored 100% Whey Protein is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


