Is Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced flavors such as chocolate, vanilla, and cookies-and-cream are commonly noted, with sweetness described as moderate to strong. The powder often dissolves quickly into a smooth, creamy texture, though some reviewers report occasional chalkiness. Typical uses include shakes, smoothies, baking additions, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee for flavor enhancement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Soya.

Check Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder | Spoonful