Is Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder Dairy Free?

Description
Balanced flavors such as chocolate, vanilla, and cookies-and-cream are commonly noted, with sweetness described as moderate to strong. The powder often dissolves quickly into a smooth, creamy texture, though some reviewers report occasional chalkiness. Typical uses include shakes, smoothies, baking additions, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee for flavor enhancement.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced flavors such as chocolate, vanilla, and cookies-and-cream are commonly noted, with sweetness described as moderate to strong. The powder often dissolves quickly into a smooth, creamy texture, though some reviewers report occasional chalkiness. Typical uses include shakes, smoothies, baking additions, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee for flavor enhancement.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Soya.
Check Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dymatize ISO 100 Hydrolyzed Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


