Is Dyna-Sea Surimi Seafood Delicacies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- alaskan pollock
- fish protein
- calcium carbonate
alaskan pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaskan Pollock), Water, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Kosher Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Paprika Oleoresin Color Added
Check Dyna-Sea Surimi Seafood Delicacies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dyna-Sea Surimi Seafood Delicacies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dyna-Sea Surimi Seafood Delicacies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


