Is Dynamic Health Certified Organic Nopal Juice Blend -- 33.8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mangosteen flavor

natural mangosteen flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Blend Contains: Certified Organic Nopal (Opuntia Ficus-indica), Juice, Certified Organic Mangosteen (Garcinia Mangostana L,), Certified Organic Tart Cherry (Prunus Cerasus), Juice Concentrate, Certified Organic Mango (Mangifera Indica), Puree, Certified Organic Papaya (Carica Papaya), Certified Organic Acai (Euterpe Oleracea), Certified Organic Pomegranate (Punica Granatum), Certified Organic Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Certified Organic Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Certified Organic Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides L,), Certified Organic Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis), Powder, Certified Organic Beetroot (Beta Vulgaris), Certified Organic Apple (Malus Domestica), Juice Concentrate, Other Filtered Water (Sufficient To Reconstitute), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Mangosteen Flavor, Pectin (Citrus), Certified Organic Guar Gum And Certified Organic Stevia

Check Dynamic Health Certified Organic Nopal Juice Blend -- 33.8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dynamic Health Certified Organic Nopal Juice Blend -- 33.8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie