Is Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup is a great tasting ketchup. This ketchup has the same thick and rich taste as classic Heinz ketchup, but is made with organic tomatoes. This ketchup pairs well with fries, hamburgers, hot dogs and more. This ketchup is also gluten free. Plus, this ketchup is made in a 32-ounce upside down, easy squeeze ketchup bottle, which makes it great for picnics and outdoor dining.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup is a great tasting ketchup. This ketchup has the same thick and rich taste as classic Heinz ketchup, but is made with organic tomatoes. This ketchup pairs well with fries, hamburgers, hot dogs and more. This ketchup is also gluten free. Plus, this ketchup is made in a 32-ounce upside down, easy squeeze ketchup bottle, which makes it great for picnics and outdoor dining.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring, Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Alpha gal safe
Product is alpha gal safe o contacted the company confirmed plant based spices. No mammal products are used in this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


