Is Dynasty Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 Ounce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy texture produces a crisp, golden exterior when used for frying or baking. Mild toasting enhances a subtle savory flavor. Commonly used for breading meats, seafood and vegetables, topping casseroles or adding crunch to meatballs and gratins. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy handling, and reliable crispiness, and dependable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Palm Oil), Yeast, And Salt.

Check Dynasty Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dynasty Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonSafewayVons

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping