Is Dynasty Sriracha Chili Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This chili sauce delivers a moderate, tangy heat with mild sweetness and a smooth, slightly viscous texture; reviewers often note balanced flavor, consistent spiciness, and a convenient squeeze bottle. Commonly used as a condiment for dipping, drizzling over noodles, sandwiches, eggs, or incorporating into stir-fries and marinades and everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Dynasty Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingGrillingStir Fry