Is Dynasty Sriracha Chili Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
This chili sauce delivers a moderate, tangy heat with mild sweetness and a smooth, slightly viscous texture; reviewers often note balanced flavor, consistent spiciness, and a convenient squeeze bottle. Commonly used as a condiment for dipping, drizzling over noodles, sandwiches, eggs, or incorporating into stir-fries and marinades and everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This chili sauce delivers a moderate, tangy heat with mild sweetness and a smooth, slightly viscous texture; reviewers often note balanced flavor, consistent spiciness, and a convenient squeeze bottle. Commonly used as a condiment for dipping, drizzling over noodles, sandwiches, eggs, or incorporating into stir-fries and marinades and everyday cooking.
Ingredients
JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Dynasty Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dynasty Sriracha Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


