Is Dynasty® Thai Chili Garlic Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • fermented soybeans
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce solids
  • fermented soybean powder

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Chili Peppers, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Fermented Soybean Powder (Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Soy Sauce Solids (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative).

Check Dynasty® Thai Chili Garlic Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dynasty® Thai Chili Garlic Paste is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping