Is E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.
Ingredients
Apples, Water, Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Chloride
Check E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


