Is E. WEDEL, CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH SALTED PEANUTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • butter
  • from milk
  • whey
  • skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, PIECES OF SALTED PEANUTS 10% (PEANUTS, SALT), CARAMEL POWDER 8,9% (SKIMMED MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), SUGAR, BUTTER, FLAVOURING), DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, E476), FLAVOURING, SALT.

Check E. WEDEL, CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH SALTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking