Is E. WEDEL, CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH SALTED PEANUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, PIECES OF SALTED PEANUTS 10% (PEANUTS, SALT), CARAMEL POWDER 8,9% (SKIMMED MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), SUGAR, BUTTER, FLAVOURING), DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, E476), FLAVOURING, SALT.

Check E. WEDEL, CARAMEL WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH SALTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking