Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Cherry Preparation (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherry Puree, Modified Starch, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0,3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go