Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dark chocolate 50% (sugar, cocoa mass, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifiers: soya lecithin and e476, salt, flavouring), sugar, vegetable fat (palm), concentrated apple pulp, cherry preparation (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, cherry puree, modified starch, cherry puree concentrate, acid: citric acid, stabiliser: pectins, flavouring, colour: carmines), dried whole milk, dried whey (from milk), humectant (sorbitols), alcohol, flavourings, emulsifier (soya lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid), dark chocolate: cocoa solids 50% minimum, contains 1, cheery puree
Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Cherry Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


