Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • dried whey

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened skimmed condensed milk
dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Fat, Salt, Gelling Agent: Carrageen, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Caramel Flakes 3% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking