Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • glycerol

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whey
dried whole milk
sweetened skimmed condensed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Fat, Salt, Gelling Agent: Carrageen, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Caramel Flakes 3% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling | Spoonful