Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Panna Cotta Flavour Filling 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • humectant

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raspberry Preparation 4,2% (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring), Flavourings, Humectant (Sorbitols), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Panna Cotta Flavour Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Panna Cotta Flavour Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking