Is E. Wedel Delicje Strawberry European Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, High Fructose Syrup [from Wheat]), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Chocolate, Potato Starch, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm and Shea Oil, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Pectin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrates, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cochineal Extract (Color), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifier), Mono- and Diglycerides, Artificial Color.
Check E. Wedel Delicje Strawberry European Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Delicje Strawberry European Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
E. Wedel Delicje Strawberry European Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


