Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cocoa solids 26% minimum
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate 50

milk solids 19% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Peanut Paste, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 26% minimum, Milk Solids 19% minimum, Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50 % minimum

Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go