Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 26% minimum
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate 50

milk solids 19% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Peanut Paste, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Flavouring, Milk Fat, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 26% minimum, Milk Solids 19% minimum, Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50 % minimum

Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Chocolate Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go