Is E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 16% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cocoa solids 27% minimum
  • dried whey

milk solids 16% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Lactose, Dried Whey, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 27% Minimum, Milk Solids 16% Minimum

Check E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing