Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- modified starch
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Strawberry Preparation (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0.3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


