Is E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Vanilla Flavour Marshmallow in Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 30% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Solution, Dried Egg White, Gelling Agent (Agar), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (E202), Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 47% minimum

Check E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Vanilla Flavour Marshmallow in Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Vanilla Flavour Marshmallow in Dark Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? E. Wedel Ptasie Mleczko Vanilla Flavour Marshmallow in Dark Chocolate | Spoonful