Is E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14

e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14,5% w/w, light liquid paraffin 12,6% w/w and anhydrous lanolin (medilan(r)), w/w as active and also glyceryl monostearate, cetyl alcohol, sodium cetostearyl sulphate, carbomer, methyl hydroxybenzoate (e218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (e216), sodium hydroxide, citric acid monohydrate, purified water

Check E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown