Is E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14
- cetyl alcohol
- also glyceryl monostearate
e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14,5% w/w, light liquid paraffin 12,6% w/w and anhydrous lanolin (medilan(r)), w/w as active and also glyceryl monostearate, cetyl alcohol, sodium cetostearyl sulphate, carbomer, methyl hydroxybenzoate (e218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (e216), sodium hydroxide, citric acid monohydrate, purified water
Check E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
PREMIER PROTEIN, ENERGY FOR EVERY DAY, HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANAS & CREAM
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Pond's Dry Skin Cream
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Where to buy
E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


