Is E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous lanolin
- e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14
- also glyceryl monostearate
anhydrous lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
e45 cream is a white cream containing white soft paraffin 14,5% w/w, light liquid paraffin 12,6% w/w and anhydrous lanolin (medilan(r)), w/w as active and also glyceryl monostearate, cetyl alcohol, sodium cetostearyl sulphate, carbomer, methyl hydroxybenzoate (e218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (e216), sodium hydroxide, citric acid monohydrate, purified water
Check E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
PREMIER PROTEIN, ENERGY FOR EVERY DAY, HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANAS & CREAM
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Pond's Dry Skin Cream
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Where to buy
E45 Dermatological Cream for Dry Skin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


