Is E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- hydroxyethyl urea
- xanthan gum
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, paraffinum liquidum, glyceryl stearate, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, cetyl alcohol, dimethicone, sodium pca, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, steareth-21, xanthan gum, sodium cetearyl sulfate, hydroxyethyl urea, steareth-2, oenothera biennis oil, disodium edta, citric acid, tocopherol, sodium hydroxide, ascorbyl palmitate
Check E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN, THEN DRIZZLED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE
RICH AND CREAMY HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, RICH AND CREAMY
Where to buy
E45 Rich 24hr Cream Fast Absorbing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


