Is Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, CARAMEL, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), LACTIC ACID.

Check Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs against your own diets in the app.