Is Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, CARAMEL, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), LACTIC ACID.
Check Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


