Is Early bird morning cocktail Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-tyrosine
  • natural flavors
  • calcium citrate

L-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, L-Tyrosine, PurCaf Organic Green Coffee Caffeine, EarlyBird Antioxidant Blend, Blueberry Powder, Broccoli Extract, Green Tea Extract, Turmeric Powder, Tart Cherry Extract, Infinergy, KSM-66 Ashwagandha Extract, Withania Somnifera Root Extract, Theobromine, CoffeeBerry Coffee Arabica Fruit Extract, BioPerine Black Pepper Fruit, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Silica, Sucralose

Check Early bird morning cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetBitterEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go