Is Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • calcium fumarate

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart with a mild sweetness and a smooth, viscous mouthfeel, this juice is commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails; reviewers praise its consistent flavor and convenient large bottle, noting usefulness for parties and cooking, while some note the sweetness level varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Calcium Fumarate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Concentrate for Color, Natural Flavor.

Check Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking