Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient stick format, and reliable performance in recipes, while some mention variable firmness at room temperature and occasional reports of a pronounced salty note reported by several reviewers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-Pressed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor, (Derived from Corn, No MSG, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-Dairy, Derived from Sugar Beets), Colored with Beta-Carotene from Natural Sources.

Check Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count | Spoonful