Is Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salted spread in quarter portions offers pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Shoppers report consistent taste, dependable portioning, and easy measuring. Typical uses include baking, sautéing, cooking, and table spreading; reviewers note reliable freshness and practical, compact packaging for everyday household recipe use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted spread in quarter portions offers pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Shoppers report consistent taste, dependable portioning, and easy measuring. Typical uses include baking, sautéing, cooking, and table spreading; reviewers note reliable freshness and practical, compact packaging for everyday household recipe use.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream, Salt
Check Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


