Is Earth Balance® Natural Creamy Peanut Butter and Flaxseed 16 oz. Jar Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced nutty flavor and mild, earthy undertones. Reviewers note even spreadability and a silky mouthfeel, favoring it for toast, sandwiches, smoothies, baking, and dipping. Common comments mention consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, occasional stirring before use, and reliable performance in recipes, widely used by households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Flaxseed, Agave Syrup, Peanut Oil, Palm Fruit Oil, Salt

Check Earth Balance® Natural Creamy Peanut Butter and Flaxseed 16 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Balance® Natural Creamy Peanut Butter and Flaxseed 16 oz. Jar is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping