Is Earth Grown Vegan Plant-Based Taco Filling WIth Traditional Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Textured soy protein, water, soybean oil, taco seasoning (spices, onion powder, garlic powder, dextrose, sea salt, paprika, green bell pepper, rice starch, hickory flavor [maltodextrin, hickory smoke flavor, citric acid], beef flavor [maltodextrin, yeast extract, salt, soy sauce powder (soy sauce, maltodextrin)], spices, silicon dioxide, garlic flavor [maltodextrin, salt, vegetable oil, magnesium carbonate], sugar, corn starch, cumin, vegetable shortening blend [maltodextrin, vegetable shortening, natural flavors, dextrose, rice starch, potassium chloride]). Contains soy.

Check Earth Grown Vegan Plant-Based Taco Filling WIth Traditional Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking