Is Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is a vegan and soy-free product. It is a perishable item with a short shelf life. However, it offers the convenience of being able to be frozen. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts suggest that it is a suitable option for individuals seeking a dairy-free and vegan alternative to traditional mozzarella cheese. It provides a versatile and plant-based option for those looking to incorporate non-dairy alternatives into their diet.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy-free mozzarella cheese
- natural flavor
dairy-free mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is a vegan and soy-free product. It is a perishable item with a short shelf life. However, it offers the convenience of being able to be frozen. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts suggest that it is a suitable option for individuals seeking a dairy-free and vegan alternative to traditional mozzarella cheese. It provides a versatile and plant-based option for those looking to incorporate non-dairy alternatives into their diet.
Ingredients
DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


