Is Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is a vegan and soy-free product. It is a perishable item with a short shelf life. However, it offers the convenience of being able to be frozen. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts suggest that it is a suitable option for individuals seeking a dairy-free and vegan alternative to traditional mozzarella cheese. It provides a versatile and plant-based option for those looking to incorporate non-dairy alternatives into their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingCooking