Is Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dairy-free mozzarella cheese

dairy-free mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is a vegan and soy-free product. It is a perishable item with a short shelf life. However, it offers the convenience of being able to be frozen. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts suggest that it is a suitable option for individuals seeking a dairy-free and vegan alternative to traditional mozzarella cheese. It provides a versatile and plant-based option for those looking to incorporate non-dairy alternatives into their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTATO PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Grown Vegan Shredded Dairy-Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingCooking