Is Earth Grown Vegan Veggie Burger Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a chewy yet tender texture with crisped edges after pan-frying or grilling. Often used as sandwich fillings, bun layers, or salad toppers, they hold together well when cooked. Customer reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenience, and versatility, with occasional remarks about seasoning level and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oats
- soy protein flour
whole oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a chewy yet tender texture with crisped edges after pan-frying or grilling. Often used as sandwich fillings, bun layers, or salad toppers, they hold together well when cooked. Customer reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenience, and versatility, with occasional remarks about seasoning level and aroma.
Ingredients
Carrots, Peas, Whole Oats, Zucchini, Edamame, Corn, String Beans, Spinach, Corn Meal, Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Flour, Organic Wheat-free Tamari |(water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Chickpeas, Dried Onion, Salt, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, | Broccoli, Granulated Garlic, Parsley. Contains: Soy.
Check Earth Grown Vegan Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Grown Vegan Veggie Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


