Is Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium phosphate
- palm glycerin
- natural flavours
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOURS (PLANT SOURCES), LESS THAN 2% OF: PEA FIBRE, PEA STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, PALM GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARRAGEENAN (SEAWEED), CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


