Is Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavours
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOURS (PLANT SOURCES), LESS THAN 2% OF: PEA FIBRE, PEA STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, PALM GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARRAGEENAN (SEAWEED), CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


