Is Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • baby butter

baby butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate mix offers mild, slightly peppery and sweet flavors with tender, crisp textures; leaves rinse and dress easily for salads, sandwiches, and wraps. Reviewers often note good initial freshness and convenient packaging, while some report brief shelf life and occasional bruised leaves upon opening, and variable leaf size and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Leaf, Crisp, Tango, Oak leaf, Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisée, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Radicchio, Baby Butter, Kale

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyBitterNeutral
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepGarnishing