Is Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • baby butter

baby butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pre-washed spring mix offering mild, fresh, slightly peppery flavor with a balance of tender and crisp textures. Commonly used in quick salads, sandwiches, and as a bed for main dishes. Customer reviews cite freshness and convenience, noting occasional variability in leaf quality, limited shelf life, and concerns about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Leaf (Organic), Mizuna (Organic), Crisp (Organic), Tango (Organic), Oak Leaf (Organic), Chard (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Arugula (Organic), Frisee (Organic), Red Leaf (Organic), Lolla Rosa (Organic), Radicchio (Organic), Baby Butter (Organic), Kale (Organic).

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 5 oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
MildEarthyPeppery
Texture
CrispTender
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go