Is Earthbound Farm Organic Spinach + Spring Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • baby butter

baby butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby spinach *. Green leaf* Mizuna *. Tango *, Oakleaf *, Chard *, Arugula *, Frisee". Red leaf", Lolla rosa". Radicchio *, Baby butter", Kale *. * Organic. Ingredients may vary by season.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Spinach + Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
BitterEarthySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep