Is Earthly Grains Beef Flavored Rice & Vermicelli Mix 192g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed wheat & soy protein

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat & Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Sauce Powder [(Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Carrots, Garlic, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder, Caramel (Color)].

Check Earthly Grains Beef Flavored Rice & Vermicelli Mix 192g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking